top of page

Privacy Notice for Mosquito Scotland

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be the Data Controller of your personal data processed in relation to your mosquito submission. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

Provision of personal data is optional. We are requesting your basic personal data (your name and email address) in order to be able to contact you for further information about your submission. In some cases we may request your address to arrange follow-up mosquito trapping. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

 

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for

Your personal data will be retained by the University for one year following the completion of this project until March 2027. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

bottom of page